Yorkshire Carnegie youngster Archie Smeaton and Dan Lancaster started for Scotland Under-18s in their 24-21 victory against France at Cardiff Arms Park on Tuesday.

Following their win over England Under-18s the Scots went into the game at Cardiff Arms Park in confident mood, but it was France who raced 10-0 ahead.

Full-back Rufus McLean started the fightback for Scotland and this was converted by Lancaster.

The Carnegie fly-half then kicked a penalty after 31 minutes to level the scores and then before half-time Jack Blain crossed for a try and Lancaster converted to give Scotland a 17-10 lead.

They extended their lead thanks to a second try by McLean and conversion from Lancaster and France hit back with a try and two penalties, but Scotland had done enough to secure the win.

The pair were on the bench for this historic 32-27 win over England at the Centre for Sporting Excellence in Ystrad Mynach on Saturday. Scotland trailed 27-10 in the second half but fought back for the win with Lancaster coming off the bench to kick two late conversions and a decisive last gasp penalty to secure the win.

Scotland U18 play Ireland on Sunday afternoon in their final game of the tournament.

The team v France in full was:

15. Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle School)
14. Femi Sofolarin (Dulwich College / Harlequins)
13. Matthew Currie (Merchiston Castle School)
12. Paul Cunningham (George Watson’s College)
11. Jack Blain* (Stewart’s Melville College / Stewarts Melville RFC)
10. Dan Lancaster (Yorkshire Carnegie / Bishop Burton College)
9. Kristian Kay (Stowe School / Wasps)

1. Thomas Jeffrey * (Peebles)
2. Scott Clelland* (Ayr)
3. Alex Pleasants (The Henley College / Wasps)
4. Cameron Brown (Kelso)
5. Cameron Henderson * (Strathallan School)
6. Gavin Wilson* (Dumfries Saints)
7. Connor Boyle* CAPTAIN (Stewart’s Melville College / Stewart’s Meville RFC)
8. Archie Smeaton (Yorkshire Carnegie / Hymers College)

Replacements
16. Rory Jackson (Edinburgh Academy)
17. Alex Maxwell (Brooksby Melton College / Leicester Tigers)
18. Daniel Gamble * (Kelso / Merchiston Castle School)
19. Tom Morris (Dollar Academy)
20. Jack Hill (Sedbergh School)
21. Jamie Dobie* (Merchiston Castle School)
22. Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol / SGS College)
23. Scott Robeson (George Heriot’s School)
24. Rory Darge* (Borders College / Melrose)
25. Robbie McCallum* (Loretto School)
26. Charlie Hudson (St Peter’s, York)

*BT Sport Academy Player Supported Player