Yorkshire Carnegie’s Under-16s and 18s will take part in a two-day RFU Festival at Warwick School, alongside teams from Exeter, Newcastle, Sale, Saracens, Wasps, Leicester, Bristol, Northampton, Gloucester, Bath, London Irish and Harlequins.

The Under-18s will be looking to build on their recent joint session and game with Yorkshire County, that was of huge benefit to both groups and further shows the collaborative relationship that the Academy have in Yorkshire.

The Under-16s tournament kicked of on Tuesday 15th August, with Carnegie in action on the second day against Quins, Bath and Saracens.  The Under-18s will play on Thursday 17th August against Bristol, Bath and Exeter.

The purpose of the festival is to provide a learning and development opportunity for players in the academy system.  Secondly, these matches will provide an environment to asses the abilities and potential of players to progress within the Academy and England age-grade pathway.  The aims of the competition is to have more ball in play, more ball movement and more opportunities for all players to make more decisions.

The squads for the Academy Festival are:

1. Ben Edwards (AMPLEFORTH / YORKSHIRE)
2. Harry Peach (RODILLIAN ACADEMY / YORKSHIRE)
3.  Max Wotton (QEGS / YORKSHIRE)
4.  Oliver Woodcock (HILL HOUSE / YORKSHIRE)
5.  Jacob Pollard (CROSSLEY HEATH / YORKSHIRE)
6.  Cameron Adams ( POCKLINGTON / YORKSHIRE)
7.  Joe Tweddle (MOUNT ST MARY’S / YORKSHIRE)
8.  Jacob Head (RYEDALE SCHOOL / YORKSHIRE)
9. Tom Georgiou (CROSSLEY HEATH / YORKSHIRE)
10.  Theo Smerden (AMPLEFORTH / YORKSHIRE)
11. Fred Woodhouse (BROOKSBANK ACADEMY / YORKSHIRE)
12.  Alex Rimmington (MOUNT ST MARY’S / YORKSHIRE)
13.  Harry Matthews (POCKLINGTON SCHOOL / YORKSHIRE)
14. Clement Francis (ST MARY’S MENSTON / YORKSHIRE)
15.  Jack Cone (COTTINGHAM HS / YORKSHIRE)
16. Jack Nelson ( MOUNT ST MARY’S / YORKSHIRE)
17.  David Moores (TRINITY ACADEMY / YORKSHIRE)
18. Ciaran Bartlett (QUEEN ETHELBERGAS / YORKSHIRE)
19.  Alfie Schultz (MOUNT ST MARY’S / YORKSHIRE)
20.  David Torres (SOUTH CRAVEN / YORKSHIRE)
21.  Matthew Winkler (WALES HS / YORKSHIRE)
22.  Cameron Briggs (GSAL / YORKSHIRE)
23.  Archie Elgood ( ILKLEY GS / YORKSHIRE)
24.  Nathan Cullen (RISHWORTH / YORKSHIRE)
25.  George Stephens (ST PETERS YORK / YORKSHIRE)
26. Joel Edgar (HULL COLLEGIATE / YORKSHIRE)
27.  Kieran Phillips (DINNINGTON HS / YORKSHIRE)
28. John Hughes (QUEEN ETHELBERGAS / YORKSHIRE)
29. Jack Popely (WOODHOUSE GROVE / YORKSHIRE)
30. Ethan Tweddle (MOUNT ST MARY’S / YORKSHIRE)
31. Jabez Brooksbank (HILL HOUSE / YORKSHIRE)
32. Morgan Mirzaali (QUEEN ETHELBERGAS / YORKSHIRE)

Under-18s

1. Ben Carlisle (Pocklington School)
2. Lawrence Mason (Pocklington School)
3. Billy Nicholls (Benton Park)
4. Adam Hopkinson (Silcoates School)
5.  Matt Burke (Woodhouse Grove)
6. Archie Smeaton (Beverley Grammar)
7. Edan Kelly (QEGS)
8. Ted Wainwright (Rippon Grammar)
9. Joe Green (Woodhouse Grove)
10.  Dan Lancaster (GSAL)
11.  James Magee (Sedbergh)
12. Jacob Mounsey (QEGS)
13. Keiran Wilyman (Woodhouse Grove)
14.  Jack Bodman (Hillhouse School)
15.  Kian Stewart (Rishworth)
16. Callum Hancock (Dinington High)
17. Ryan Gibson (WoodHouse Grove)
18. Ed Martin (Sedbergh)
19. Ben Sugars (GSAL)
20. Dan Wilcox (Hill House)
21. Max Hansen (QEGS)
22. Kai Ramrattan (Mount St Mary’s)
23.  Cail Cookland (Bishop Burton)
24.  Joe Gatus (QEGS)
25. Luke Punton (Woodhouse)
26. Jack Kennell (QE)
27. Seth Adams (Hill House)
28. Connor Hancock (Dinington High)
29. George Wright (Rishworth)
30.  Tom Stephenson (QEGS)