The 2017-18 British & Irish Cup fixtures are announced following confirmation of the Greene King IPA Championship season last month.

British & Irish Cup champions Munster A will begin the defence of their title away at Ospreys Select on 13-15 October and are joined by Nottingham and Bedford Blues in Pool 1.

Last season’s finalists Jersey Reds, who lost 29-28 to the Irish side, are named in Pool 3, along with Dragons Select, London Scottish and Yorkshire Carnegie.

Hartpury RFC, who have been promoted from National League One to the Greene King IPA Championship, will face Cornish Pirates, Scarlets Select and Ulster A in Pool 5.

Following their relegation from the Premiership, Bristol Rugby return to the British & Irish Cup and have been drawn against Cardiff Blues Select, Doncaster Knights and Leinster A.

In Pool 4 Connacht A take on Rotherham Titans, Richmond and Ealing Trailfinders. Fixtures for the pool stages run from 13-15 October 2017 to 20 January 2018.

Pool 1:
Bedford Blues
Munster A
Nottingham
Ospreys Select

Pool 2:
Bristol Rugby
Cardiff Blues Select
Doncaster Knights
Leinster A

Pool 3:
Dragons Select
London Scottish
Yorkshire Carnegie
Jersey Reds

Pool 4:
Connacht A
Rotherham Titans
Richmond
Ealing Trailfinders

Pool 5:
Cornish Pirates
Hartpury RFC
Scarlets Select
Ulster A

British & Irish Cup 2017/18 fixtures

Round 1 – 13-15 October 2017
Nottingham v Bedford Blues
Ospreys Select v Munster A
Doncaster Knights v Leinster A
Cardiff Blues Select v Bristol Rugby
London Scottish v Dragons Select
Jersey Reds v Yorkshire Carnegie
Rotherham Titans v Connacht A
Ealing Trailfinders v Richmond
Hartpury RFC v Cornish Pirates
Ulster A v Scarlets Select

Round 2 – 20-22 October 2017
Bedford Blues v Ospreys Select
Munster A v Nottingham
Leinster A v Cardiff Blues Select
Bristol Rugby v Doncaster Knights
Dragons Select v Jersey Reds
Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish
Connacht A v Ealing Trailfinders
Richmond v Rotherham Titans
Cornish Pirates v Ulster A
Scarlets Select v Hartpury RFC

Round 3 – 8-10 December 2017
Munster A v Bedford Blues
Nottingham v Ospreys Select
Munster A v Bedford Blues
Nottingham v Ospreys Select
Bristol Rugby v Leinster A
Doncaster Knights v Cardiff Blues Select
Yorkshire Carnegie v Dragons Select
London Scottish v Jersey Reds
Richmond v Connacht A
Rotherham Titans v Ealing Trailfinders
Scarlets Select v Cornish Pirates
Hartpury RFC v Ulster A

Round 4 – 15-17 December 2017
Bedford Blues v Munster A
Ospreys Select v Nottingham
Leinster A v Bristol Rugby
Cardiff Blues Select v Doncaster Knights
Dragons Select v Yorkshire Carnegie
Jersey Reds v London Scottish
Connacht A v Richmond
Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans
Cornish Pirates v Scarlets Select
Ulster A v Hartpury RFC

Round 5 – 12-14 January 2018
Nottingham v Munster A
Ospreys Select v Bedford Blues
Doncaster Knights v Bristol Rugby
Cardiff Blues Select v Leinster A
London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie
Jersey Reds v Dragons Select
Rotherham Titans v Richmond
Ealing Trailfinders v Connacht A
Hartpury RFC v Scarlets Select
Ulster A v Cornish Pirates

Round 6 – 20 January 2018
Bedford Blues v Nottingham
Munster A v Ospreys Select
Leinster A v Doncaster Knights
Bristol Rugby v Cardiff Blues Select
Dragons Select v London Scottish
Yorkshire Carnegie v Jersey Reds
Connacht A v Rotherham Titans
Richmond v Ealing Trailfinders
Cornish Pirates v Hartpury RFC
Scarlets Select v Ulster A

NB: All kick-off times and match dates to be confirmed by clubs.