England sealed successive victories in the U18 International Series after an impressive 39-20 victory over Ireland at Parc y Scarlets.

There were tries for Charlie Wright, Tom Hardwick and Marcus Smith as England finished the first half strongest to take a 19-10 lead at the break.

Sale Sharks’ Arron Reed scored early in the second half to extend England’s lead before Ireland quickly hit back with a try of their own.

However, Reed grabbed his second of the game before a fantastic individual try from Harlequins wing Cadan Murley which capped off a fine team performance.

John Fletcher’s side will be hoping to remain unbeaten when they face Scotland in their last match of the U18 International Series on Sunday (2:30pm KO) at the Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach.

“We scored some great tries and created a number of opportunities on the attack which is really pleasing,” said England U18 Head Coach Fletcher.

“However, I think what excited us most was how strong we were defensively against a good Ireland side who are known for their physicality.

“We got what we deserved today and it’s important we recognise the areas that have gone well and also look at how we can improve against Scotland on Sunday.”

England U18:
15. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School)
14. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers, Rugby School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins, Bishop Wordsworth’s Grammar School)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie, New College Pontefract)
1. George Head (Harlequins, Tonbridge School)
2. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby, Bristol Grammar School)
3. Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
4. James Dun (Bristol Rugby, Millfield School)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors, Malvern College)
6. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby, St Peters)
7. Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish, Wellington College)
Replacements:
16. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
17. Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
19. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
20. Andy Christie (Saracens, Harrow School)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School)
22. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, Bedford School)
23. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)

Tries: Wright, Hardwick, Smith, Reed (2), Murley
Conversions: Hardwick (2), Smith
Penalties: Hardwick