England Under 18 scored nine tries in an impressive display to get the U18 International Series off to a winning start with a 55-11 victory over Canada U19 at Taffs Well RFC, including a try from Yorkshire Carnegie youngster Ollie Fox in the second half.

Oli Morris, Nic Dolly, Cameron Kelemeti, Marcus Smith and Andy Christie all scored in an open first half as England gave themselves a 29-11 lead at the break.

Sale Sharks’ Dolly added his second early in the second half before substitutes Cameron Redpath (2) and Ollie Fox added further tries to hand John Fletcher’s side the comfortable victory.

England will be hoping to make it two wins in two matches when they face Ireland U18 at Parc y Scarlets on Wednesday 12 April (5:15pm KO).

England fly-half Marcus Smith: “I’ve played against these boys a lot this season in the club academy league so to get the opportunity to captain the team is a massive honour. Canada were a very physical opposition for us today and I thought we responded well to that, scoring some nice tries in the process.

“We’ll enjoy the win however it is important we look out how we can improve in our next game against Ireland on Wednesday.”

England U18:
15. Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, Bedford School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins, Bishop Wordsworth’s Grammar School)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
9. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School)
1. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
4. James Dun (Bristol Rugby, Millfield School)
5. Joe Tunney (Wasps, Dr Challoners Grammar School)
6. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby, St Peters)
8. Andy Christie (Saracens, Harrow School)
Replacements:
16. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby, Bristol Grammar School)
17. George Head (Harlequins, Tonbridge School)
18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
19. James Scott (Worcester Warriors, Malvern College)
20. Josh Basham (London Irish, Wellington College)
21. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie, New College Pontefract)
22. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers, Rugby School)
23. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School)

Tries: Morris, Dolly (2), Kelemeti, Smith, Christie, Redpath (2), Fox
Conversions: Smith (2), Hardwick (3)

Canada U19:
15. James Hammond
14. Seth Purdy
13. Elias Ergas
12. Mostyn Findlay
11. Evan Norris
10. Logan Martin-Feek
9. Brock Gallagher
1. Gavin Kratz
2. Jack McRogers
3. Emerson Prior
4. Aidan Foley
5. Jackson Marquardt
6. Jackson Matthews
7. James O’Neill
8. Christoph Stangl
Replacements:
16. Damon Adams
17. Kyle Joe
18. Samuel Turner
19. Peyton Eager
20. Owain Ruttan
21. Quinn Ngawati
22. Matthew Ye
23. John Jubenvill