England U20 Head Coach Jon Callard has made two changes to the starting line-up as they take on France in the final game of the Six Nations at Stade du Hameau, Pau on Friday (kick off 5.45pm GMT streamed live on englandrugby.com).

England have lost three of their four matches in the tournament but the games have provided a valuable learning and development opportunity for an extended group of players ahead of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Manchester. 

Wasps’ Jack Willis is given a start at flanker in place of injured Sam Smith.  Dominic Morris makes his U20 debut at outside centre having played for England on the U18 tour to South Africa last summer.
Also on that tour were Sam Aspland-Robinson and Jake Pope who replace the injured Paolo Odogwu and Billy Keast. 

Cameron Cowell, who was part of the player pathway at U18 and now with England Sevens, provides options in the back line as a replacement.  

“The changes to the starting XV and the bench allow us to look at various options and combinations with the World Rugby U20 Championship in mind," said Callard.

"It also provides further experience for a number of players including Cameron Cowell who has a chance to show what he can do at this level.

France U20 have not lost at home in the tournament since Wales visited Clermont-Ferrand in 2013. 
The last six meetings between England and France have been equally shared with three wins apiece, but the last time England U20 won in France was in the Six Nations in 2010.

“France is always a tough but enjoyable challenge,” added Callard. 

“They love their rugby over there, the supporters come out in force and it is a great atmosphere.  The Championship has not gone as we wanted but we are excited about the chance of playing another international and have the attitude, energy and desire to finish on a high.”

England U20 team to play France:
15. Max Malins (Saracens)
14. George Perkins (Saracens)
13. Dom Morris (Saracens)
12. George Worth (Leicester Tigers) 
11. Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby)
10. Mathew Protheroe (Gloucester Rugby)
9. Max Green (Yorkshire Carnegie)
1. Lewis Boyce  (Yorkshire Carnegie)

2. Jack Singleton (Worcester Warriors)
3. Will Stuart (Wasps)
4. Huw Taylor (Worcester Warriors)
5. Andrew Kitchener (Worcester Warriors)
6. George Nott (Sale Sharks)
7. Jack Willis (Wasps)
8. Callum Chick, captain (Newcastle Falcons) 

Replacements: 
16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish)
17. Tom West (Wasps)
18. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks)
19. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints) 
20. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby)
21. Cameron Cowell (England Sevens)
22. Charlie Thacker (Leicester Tigers)
23. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins)