48 players from Yorkshire will represent their county club and school over a two day Northern Academy festival held at QEGS.

The format of the Festival will see teams play three 30 minute fixtures, with 15 minutes each way and with two variations on the 15 a side game.  Following a try two goal kickers will be allowed to take a shot at goal from the same place, equalling one point for each success. This is in hope of giving more kickers opportunities to practice at goal.
 

The fixtures for the Under-16s play who play on Friday are below.  This team have been coached by Danny Wild, Jay Robinson and Adam Falkner.
13:30 vs. Northampton Saints U16
14:25 vs. Worcester Warriors U16
15:20 vs. Newcastle Falcons U16

The U18s play on Saturday 22nd, at QEGS following the same format of fixtures, coached by Jon Pendlebury and Kerry Wood.
13:30 vs Newcastle Falcons U18
14:25 vs Leicester Tigers U18
15:20 vs Sale Sharks U18

Under 16s squad

Billy Nicholls (Benton Park )
Oliver Rayner (Pocklington School)
Barnaby Vaughan (Bradford Grammar School)
Angus Garrett (Dinnington Comprhensive)
Matt Burke (Prince Henry’s Grammar School )
Ted Wainwright (Ripon Grammar)
Edan Brian Kelly (Qegs Wakefield )
Chris jackson (St Mary's Menston, Leeds)
Kai Ramrattan (Maltby)
Tom Stephenson (Qegs Wakefield )
Ciaran Gaffney (Hill House Doncaster )
Kieran Wilyman (Prince Henry’s Grammar School )
Seth Adams (Wath Comprehensive )
Joseph Gatus (Qegs Wakefield)
Harry Jackson (Durham School )
Edward Sinclair Martin (Sedbergh School )
Jack Mann (Qegs Wakefield )
Louis Murphy (Hayfield Doncaster)
Joe Green (Wood house grove school)
Cail Cookland (Allerton High School)
Harvey Morrison (Bridlington sports school college)
Charlie Andrews (Bradford Grammar School)
Jack Bodman (Hill House School, Doncaster)

Under-18s squad

Jack Wafer (Grammar School at Leeds & Yorkshire)
Luke Chadwick (Prince Henry’s Grammar & Yorkshire)
Will Dennis  (Queen Ethelburga’s & Yorkshire)
Elliott Ward  (QEGS & Yorkshire)
Ben Longton (Greenhead College & Yorkshire)
Ross Kirtland  (Bradford Grammar & Yorkshire)
James Sanderson (Queen Ethelburga’s & Yorkshire)
Eddie Brown (Archbishop Holgates School & Yorkshire)
Oli Fox (Freeston Academy & Yorkshire)
Will Edwards (The Read School)
George Bastow (Hill House School & Yorkshire)
Connor Field (QEGS & Yorkshire)
Suva Ma’asi (Queen Ethelburga’s & Yorkshire)
Tom Hatchwell (King Ecberts, Sheffield & Yorkshire)
James Pinder (Bradford Grammar & Yorkshire)
Mike Plunkett (Ermysteds & Yorkshire)
Cole Wilson (Crossley Heath & Yorkshire)
Jacob Glover (QEGS & Yorkshire)
Ben Jackson (Silcoates & Yorkshire)
Darren Robinson (Harrogate Grammar & Yorkshire)
Hugo Tasker (Harrogate Grammar & Yorkshire)
Tom Williams (Bootham School, York)
Sam Wolstenholme (Oakham Grammar & Yorkshire)
Sam Pocklington (The Read School)
Will Fordy (St. Peters York & Yorkshire)
Harry Boyd (Bradford Grammar & Yorkshire)