Yorkshire Carnegie youngsters Charlie Capps and Max Wright have helped England to victory over France in Cape Town after both came on as second half replacements.

Sam Aspland-Robinson scored twice as England kicked off the Under 18 International Series with a 15-7 victory over France at the City Park Stadium near Cape Town.

Both tries came in the first half, with scrum half Jack Maunder taking quick tap penalties to set up his tour roommate.

Wing Aspland-Robinson was spurred on by the support of Wellington College schoolfriends watching the game. 

Theo Brophy Clews converted the second score to give England a 12-0 lead at half-time. 

Seven points from France then reduced the deficit on 36 minutes and moments later a  chance to draw level was lost, with a potential try disallowed for crossing.

Brophy Clews capitalised when France were caught off side, slotting a penalty for the final points of the game.
 
Scorers: Aspland-Robinson 2T, Brophy Clews 1C and 1P

England U18 v France U18:

1. Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)               
2. Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)
3. Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)
4. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)          
5. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)
6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)
7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)
8. Callum Chick (C) (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)

9. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)
15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)      
14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)
13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)             
11. Roti Segun (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)
10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)
       
Replacements:

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury) on for Mullis (55 mins)
17. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College) on for Keast (40 mins)
18. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's) on for Walker (40 mins)          
19. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College) 
20. Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School) on for Moon (40 minutes)           
21. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School) 
22. Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS) on for Maunder (55 mins) 
23. Johnny Williams (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury) on for Atkins (55 mins)             
24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's) on for Morris (60 mins)
25. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity) 
26. Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School) 

U18 International Series in South Africa:

England U18 15-7 France U18, City Park Stadium (7 August, kick off 1pm BST)
South Africa U18 A v England U18, Outeniqua Park (11 August, kick off 12pm BST)
South Africa U18 v England U18, City Park Stadium (15 August 2015, 2pm BST)