England have named their side to take on France tomorrow in their first game of the U18 International Series in South Africa at the City Park Stadium (kick off 1pm BST).

It is the third time this season that the two sides have met with England claiming a 21-5 victory in February before suffering a narrow 23-19 defeat at the European Championship the following month.

In the three match series John Fletcher’s side will also test themselves against South Africa U18 A and South Africa U18.

Head Coach Fletcher said: “Touring is a vital part of the programme, giving the players the opportunity to experience playing in different and challenging environments against tough opposition. 

“We had a good couple of sessions in England before flying out on Monday.  Training has been going well and the players are now really looking forward to the game.”

Nick Isiekwe, Archie White, Will Allman, Jack Maunder, Max Malins and Dominic Morris remain in the starting line up from the squad’s last fixture, the bronze final of the European Championship against Italy, but rotation will allow all players to start in one of the two opening fixtures in South Africa.

Fletcher added: “We are encouraging the players to use these games to develop their ability to make decisions in the key moments, adapting to the opposition in attack, defence and transition.”

England U18 v France U18:

1. Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)               
2. Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)
3. Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)
4. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)          
5. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)
6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)
7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)
8. Callum Chick (C) (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)

9. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)
15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)       
14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)
13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)             
11. Roti Segun (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)
10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)
       
Replacements:

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury) 
17. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)
18. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)          
19. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)     
20. Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)           
21. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)
22. Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS)
23. Johnny Williams (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)              
24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)
25. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity)       
26. Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)U18 International Series in South Africa:

England U18 v France U18, City Park Stadium (7 August, kick off 1pm BST)
South Africa U18 A v England U18, Outeniqua Park (11 August, kick off 12pm BST)
South Africa U18 v England U18, City Park Stadium (15 August 2015, 2pm BST)