England have named their squad for tomorrow’s World Rugby U20 Championship pool decider against France at the Stadio Luigi Zaffanella, Viadana (kick off 3.30pm BST live on BT Sport 1).

Charlie Beckett makes his first start of the tournament and Ellis Genge and James Chisholm re-claim their places at loosehead and No. 8 as squad management continues.

James Mitchell is the only change in the back line from the side that beat Wales 30-16, stepping up after Stuart Townsend was ruled out of the rest of the tournament with a knee injury.  Bath’s Will Homer becomes the replacement scrum half.

Head Coach Jon Callard said: “It is important that we manage resources – it is about keeping players fit and fresh for the whole of the tournament and giving everyone an opportunity.  Some will inevitably be disappointed when they miss out, but the squad we have selected is what we believe to be the best fit for this particular game.”

It was a Six Nations decider when England last played France back in March and with a 24-11 win, England defended their title.  Now a place in the semi-final of the World Rugby U20 Championship is at stake.  Both France and England have won their opening two pool matches. 

This could bring added pressure, but for Callard and the management the priority remains encouraging the players to take enjoyment in developing and expressing themselves on the field.  “We are just concentrating on ourselves,” he added.  “We are always trying to improve as a team, and develop the processes that go into being a good team, with capable and confident players.  We are not worried about the outcome, that will take care of itself if we play to the best of our ability.

“I always enjoy playing against the French and watching them play.  They have flair and a well drilled set piece which makes it a nice challenge for our team.  Our scrum and lineout have improved game on game so to go against a strong French side will be a good test. 

“I am expecting them to be solid up front and committed, and because of that French element of the unknown, we need to be sharp, always switched on and ready to respond to every eventuality.”

England U20 squad v France:

15. Aaron Morris (Saracens) 
14. George Perkins (Saracens) 
13. Nick Tompkins (Saracens) 
12. Max Clark (Bath Rugby) 
11. Howard Packman (Northampton Saints) 
10. Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby) 
9. James Mitchell (Sale Sharks)

1. Ellis Genge (Bristol Rugby) 
2. Jack Walker (Yorkshire Carnegie) 
3. Paul Hill (Yorkshire Carnegie) 

4. Kieran Treadwell (Harlequins) 
5. Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, Captain) 
6. Charlie Beckett (Leicester Tigers) 
7. Will Owen (Leicester Tigers) 
8. James Chisholm (Harlequins)

Replacements:

16. Jack Innard (Exeter Chiefs) 
17. Owen Hills (Leicester Tigers) 
18 Ciaran Parker (Sale Sharks) 
19. Sam Skinner (Exeter Chiefs) 
20. Josh Bainbridge (Yorkshire Carnegie) 
21. Will Homer (Bath Rugby) 
22. Lloyd Evans (Gloucester) 
23 .Piers O’Conor (Wasps)

England's Schedule: (Live on BT Sport): 
June 2, England 59 – 7 Japan, KO 5.30pm BST, Stadio San Michele Calvisano 
June 6, England 30 – 16 Wales, KO 7.30pm BST, Stadio San Michele Calvisano 
June 10, England v France, KO 3.30pm BST, Stadio Luigi Zaffanella Viadana 
June 15, Semi-finals and knock-out games. Details TBC 
June 20, Final and knock-out games, Details TBC