Leeds Grammar School and Yorkshire Carnegie player Jack Wafer helped the North to a 17-17 draw with Wales Celts in the final game of the BMW Wellington Festival.

The final round of matches took place at the BMW Wellington International Festival in Berkshire with all four England divisional sides competing against teams from Wales, Scotland and France.

Yorkshire Carnegie have had six players involved in the three games over the last week. The North lost to Scotland in their opening game last Sunday before beating France West in midweek.They faced a tough task against a Celts side who ran in a big score against Scotland in their second game.  Jack Wafer opened the scoring, with further tries from Will Klinkenberg and Wade Williams. The conversion came from the boot of Kieran Wilkinson. 

In the other morning fixture England South West comfortably beat Scotland 34 – 14. Marcus Street, Dylan Moss, Luca Cappuccini and Tom Seabrook all scored tries with Aaron Chapman touching down twice. Moss added two conversions.

England London & South East took on Welsh Druids and England Midlands played France West in the afternoon.

In a close match, England London & South East lost 12 – 19 against the Welsh Druids. Tries came from James Gulliver and Joe Hegarty, with one conversion coming from Will Brown.

The match between England Midlands and France West saw the England side lose 24 – 45 to their French opposition. Tosin Segun scored the first try, with further tries coming from Issac Blake-Mills, Ted Hill, and Harry Garforth. The two conversions came from substitute Tom Hardwick. 

The day’s other game saw France East take on Italy Academy Selection U17, with the French team securing a victory of 17 – 10.

The Wellington Festival is the final stage of an U16 development programme, which sees schools, regional academies and counties work closely with the national set-up to select the best players for each region.

Reflecting on the week John Fletcher, the RFU’s National Academy Development Manager, said: “This programme is about giving 100 players in England an opportunity to both train and play games. To demonstrate what they can do and more importantly what they could potentially do in the future. 

“They are being assessed from the point of view of where they can be, with a reference to the age-group programmes above them, and we look at players who we feel have a chance to possibly go all the way through.

“It is very early to make those calls categorically and we don’t do that. We assess all of the players in the environment and start to narrow our thinking on the players slightly.”

The busy and physically-testing week saw each squad play three games, with the results of each match not being considered king, but instead an opportunity to play in a competitive rugby environment, with the chance to show the national coaches what they are capable of. 

“What we want for the players is giving them different opportunities. We want players to have lots and lots of problems in the games and for them to find out what those solutions look like.” Fletcher added.

“That is what the programme is about, those competitive opportunities. They will play against different opposition in different conditions with different referees and it is about the players adapting.

“We are less bothered about certain aspects of the game at this age group. This week we have seen teams playing with lots of ball movement so they are taking lots of quick tap penalties, they are playing from deep and they are being encourage to be comfortable with the ball. 

“We clearly want to see progression when they come into this week, and what I am doing is assessing all the players and trying to see them in three, four or five years’ times.”

“My job is to work with the schools, clubs and regional academies, identifying players who we think can play in the national age group programme and hopefully work with the players who will one day play for England. Where is the next George Ford or Anthony Watson or Billy Vunipola? This age group programme is the ideal vehicle to do that.”

An England Under 16 squad will be selected next week to play in a traditional fixture against Wales on Sunday 19th April.

Saturday results: 

England North U16 17 Wales Celts 17 
Scorers: 1T Jack Wafer (Leeds GS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire); 1T Will Klinkenberg (Blundell’s School, Devon); 1T Wade Williams (Sedbergh School, Lancashire); 1Con Kieran Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

England South West U16 34 Scotland U16 16 
Scorers: 1T Marcus Street (QE Crediton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon); 2T Aaron Chapman (Kings College Taunton, Exceter Chiefs, Devon); 1T & 2Con Dylan Moss (Wellington College, London Irish); 1T Luca Cappuccini (Dean Close School, Gloucester, Gloucestershire); 1T Tom Seabrook (Wycliffe College, Gloucester, Gloucestershire) 

England London & SE U16 12 Welsh Druids 19 
Scorers: 1T James Gulliver (Halliford School, Harlequins, Surrey); 1T Joe Hegarty (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties); 1Con William Brown (Ipswich School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

England Midlands U16 24 France West U16 45 
Scorers: 1T Tosin Segun (Stowe School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands); 1T Issac Blake-Mills (Harris CofE Academy, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire); 1T Ted Hill (River School, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands); 1T Harry Garforth (Coundon Road, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire); 2Con Tom Harwick (Bedford Modern School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Second round of results: 
England London & SE U16 24 Italy Academy Selection U17 7 
England Midlands U16 0 Welsh Druids 19 
England South West U16 14 France East 22 
England North U16 8 France West U16 7 

First round of results: 
England South West U16 17 Wales Celts 12 
England Midlands U16 38 Italy Academy Selection U17 12 
England North U16 19 Scotland U16 27 
England London & SE U16 7 France East 29 

England divisional selections

South West Under 16 
Josh Basham (Wellington College, London Irish, Berkshire) 
Elliot Berryman (Stanchester Academy, Bath, Somerset) 
Tom Bishop (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire) 
Cameron Brown (Millfield School, Bath, Somerset) 
Sam Brown (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon) 
Luca Cappuccini (Dean Close School, Gloucester, Gloucestershire) 
Aaron Chapman (Kings College Taunton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon) 
Tom Coller (John of Gaunt, Bath, Dorset & Wilts) 
George Costard (Dauntsey's School, Bath, Dorset & Wilts) 
Tom Guthrie (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire) 
Matt Handcock (Royal Grammar School, Wasps, Buckinghamshire) 
Will Klinkenberg (Blundell's School, Devon) 
Ben Loader (Reading School, London Irish, Berkshire) 
Harry McHugh (Kings School Bruton, Bath, Somerset) 
Dylan Moss (Wellington College, London Irish) 
Tom Pittman (King's College Taunton, Bath, Dorset & Wilts) 
Miles Reid (Ralph Allen School, Bath, Somerset) 
Tom Seabrook (Wycliffe College, Gloucester, Gloucestershire) 
Marcus Street (QE Crediton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon) 
Sam Talbot (Caterham School, Exeter Chiefs, Surrey) 
Joe Tunney (Dr Challoner's GS, Wasps, Buckinghamshire) 
Kieran Verden (Taunton Academy, Bath, Somerset) 
Jacob Webb (Salesian College, London Irish, Berkshire) 
Marcus Woodruff (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon) 
Charlie Wright (Honiton Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon) 

North Under 16 
George Bastow (Hill House School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Zac Berrill (St Aidens High School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 

Isaac Brace (Barnard Castle, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Alex Burrage (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Ben Carlile (Pocklington School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Sam Chinomona (Childwall Sport Academy, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Shaun Crouch (Barlby HS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Matt Dalton (Wirral GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Nick David (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire) 
Sam Dugdale (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Oliver Fox (Freeston Academy, Yorkshire Carnegie,Yorkshire) 
Tristan Grant (Durham School, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Alex Hayton (Cramlington LV, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Luke James (Wilmslow HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Sam Moore (Merchant Taylors Boys, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Solomon Neild (Manchester GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Mike Newstead (Austin Friars, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Ikenna Obonna (Royal Grammar School, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Calum Owen (Lancaster RGS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Arron Reed (Standish HS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Marcus Smith (Brighton College, Harlequins, Sussex) 
Jack Wafer (Leeds GS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Tom Walsh (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Kieran Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Wade Williams (Sedbergh School, Lancashire) 

London & South East Under 16 
Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Eltham College, Saracens, Kent) 
Andrew Boye (Sir Joseph Williamson, Saracens, Kent) 
William Brown (Ipswich School,Northampton Saints, E. Counties) 
Harry Butler (Brighton Hill School, London Irish, Hampshire) 
Rhys Charalambous (Terrington St. Clements, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties) 
Sam Collingridge (Hampton School, London Irish, Hampshire) 
Jasper Dix (The Perse School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties) 
Andre Dunn (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties) 
Jamie Elms (Brentwood School, Saracens, Essex) 
James Gulliver (Halliford School, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Mathew Harrison (Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey) 
George Head (Tonbridge School, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Joe Hegarty (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties) 
Joe Milligan (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties) 
Tom Nicole (Guildford County School, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Elliot Obatoyinbo (Harrow School, Saracens, Hertfordshire) 
John Okafor (St John Bosco College, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Faisal Olabooye (Gilberd School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties) 
Charlie Page (St Benedicts, Wasps, Middlesex) 
Sean Reffell (Langley Park School, Saracens, Kent) 
James Seabrook (Merchant Taylors, Wasps, Middlesex) 
Kareem Swandells(Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Callum Tilleray (Wallington County GS, Harlequins, Surrey) 
Mark Williams (St Mary Magdalene, Saracens, Hertfordshire) 
Billy Young (Howard School, Saracens, Kent) 

Midlands Under 16 
Elliot Adamson (Pocklington School, Leicester Tigers, NLD) 
Issac Blake-Mills (Harris CofE Academy, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire) 
Sam Buckley (Quinton House School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands) 
Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Harrison Fowke (Bromsgrove, Gloucester, North Midlands) 
Harry Garforth (Coundon Road, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire) 
Sam Grahamslaw (Guilsborough, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire) 
Tom Greatorex-Sanderson (Robert Smyth Academy, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire) 
Tom Hardwick (Bedford Modern School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands) 
Oscar Harper (John Cleveland College, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire) 
George Hawkes (North Leamington, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire) 
Freddie Hemingway (John Kyrle High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Ted Hill (River School, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Aaron Hinkley (Bromsgrove School, Gloucester, North Midlands) 
Dion King (Kings School Worcester, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Oliver Richardson (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire) 
James Scott (Bishops Bluecoat, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Tosin Segun (Stowe School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands) 
Toran Spelman (Blessed William Howard HS, Leicester Tigers, Staffordshire) 
Fraser Strachan (Putteridge High School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands) 
Alex Walder (Backwell School, Bristol, Bristol) 
Tom Walton (Nottingham High School, Leicester Tigers, NLD) 
Harry Warn (Ousedale School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands) 
Lawrence Weston (Haybridge High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands) 
Chris Yuill (Sponne School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)