Six rising stars from the Yorkshire Carnegie Academy did themselves proud in the last few days as they played for the North in the annual BMW Wellington International Festival.

Academy Director Andy Rock was present on Wednesday to watch Jack Wafer, Shaun Crouch, Oliver Fox, George Bastow, Zac Berrill and Ben Carlisle in action as they helped the North beat France West 8-7 in their latest game.

All six Yorkshire Carnegie academy players were involved in the game, and all gave a good account of themselves in what was a very physical and tightly contested game throughout. Winger Ikenna Obonna scored England North’s only try. A penalty from substitute Kieran Wilkinson was just enough to secure a one-point victory following their 29-17 defeat at the hands of Scotland U16 on Sunday. Yorkshire Carnegie Head Coach Bryan Redpath was also down watching the tournament as his son Cameron played at fly half for Scotland U16 in that win. 

The young Scottish side led 17-7 at half-time, thanks to first half tries from Kaleem Barreto, Rory McMichael and Peter Steele, with Cameron Redpath kicking a conversion. Scotland stretched their lead early in the second half when Steele went over for his second try of the game.

England North responded with a try of their own, but Scotland were not to be denied and sealed the win with Jack Paterson getting the Scots' fifth try of the game.

The Scots suffered a defeat in their second game, when Wales Celts secured a comprehensive 48-0 victory and the North face the Welsh in their final game this Saturday. 

The BMW Wellington International Festival sees 100 players under the age of 16 represent four England divisional sides: North, Midlands, London & South East and South West. 

The tournament is held annually at Wellington College, Berkshire, and will also feature international teams from Wales, Scotland, France and Italy. 

The week is the climax of a development programme at Under 16 level which has included a number of divisional training camps. 

John Fletcher, the RFU’s National Development Manager, has worked with the England U16s and divisional management teams to ensure consistent coaching and performance messages are delivered. 

The selection process began last May, with the national set-up working closely with regional academies, schools and counties. 

The England Under 16 programme was incorporated into the RFU’s Professional Rugby Department two seasons ago to provide greater continuity for players progressing through the age-grade teams and the player development pathway.

Fletcher said: “The Wellington Festival is a great opportunity for players to come together at the end of a season and develop by playing at an international level competition.

“The tournament gives the players competitive opportunities, with three games for each squad, and those games enable us to assess their current performances and future potential” 

“A number of these players will go on to be in future England Under 17 and 18 sides, so it is important that we have continuity in our programme to ensure we have a player development pathway aligned through the different age groups.” 

George Ford, England star and former England Under 16 said: “The Wellington Festival is a great week and a fantastic opportunity for players to pull on the England shirt at a young age. The chance to play at international level while still at school is an exciting prospect for these guys and they will be hugely motivated to play well and learn from the experience.” 

Maro Itoje, former England Under 20 captain and 2014 Junior World Championship winner said: “Playing for England at this level is huge because it gives you the chance to test yourself against players from both England and other countries.” 

The final round of fixtures take place on Saturday.

First round of results:
England South West U16 17 Welsh Celts 12
England Midlands U16 38 Italy Academy Selection U17 12 
England North U16 19 Scotland U16 27 
England London & South East U16 7 France East 29

Second round of results: 
England London & SE U16 24 Italy Academy Selection U17 7
England Midlands U16 0 Wales Druids 19
England South West U16 14 France East 22
England North U16 8 France West U16 7

Remaining fixtures
Saturday 11 April
England North v Wales Celts (11am) 
England South West v Scotland (12:45pm) 
France East v Italy Academy Selection U17 (12:45pm) 
England London & SE v Wales Druids (2:30pm) 
England Midlands v France West (2:30pm) 

North Under 16 

George Bastow (Hill House School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Zac Berrill (St Aidens High School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 

Isaac Brace (Barnard Castle, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Alex Burrage (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Ben Carlile (Pocklington School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Sam Chinomona (Childwall Sport Academy, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Shaun Crouch (Barlby HS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Matt Dalton (Wirral GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Nick David (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire) 
Sam Dugdale (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Oliver Fox (Freeston Academy, Yorkshire Carnegie,Yorkshire) 
Tristan Grant (Durham School, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Alex Hayton (Cramlington LV, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Luke James (Wilmslow HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Sam Moore (Merchant Taylors Boys, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Solomon Neild (Manchester GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Mike Newstead (Austin Friars, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Ikenna Obonna (Royal Grammar School, Newcastle Falcons, CND) 
Calum Owen (Lancaster RGS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Arron Reed (Standish HS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Marcus Smith (Brighton College, Harlequins, Sussex) 
Jack Wafer (Leeds GS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire) 
Tom Walsh (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks, Cheshire) 
Kieran Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire) 
Wade Williams (Sedbergh School, Lancashire)