Following England Under 18’s impressive 85-5 win over Portugal on Friday, the age-group side now face hosts France in their next European Championship match tomorrow (KO 6pm UK time).

Fly half Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School) will captain the side in Blagnac which has seen 10 changes made to the starting XV as they look to build on the team’s winning start to the tournament.

“It’s important for us to carry the momentum from the Portugal fixture into the game against France. I thought we showed real positivity to go out there and play like we did.” said Head Coach John Fletcher.

“France will provide strong opposition tomorrow so we’ll need to continue to improve and to step up another level and I’ve every confidence that the team can do that.”

England U18 team to play France U18

15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School) 
14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College) 
13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School) 
12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted) 
11. Paolo Odogwu (Leicester Tigers, Leicester Grammar School) 
10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School) (C) 
9. Alex Mitchell (Sale Sharks, Lymm HS) 
1. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College) 
2. Dan Frost (Bath Rugby, Filton College) 
3. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry’s) 
4. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College) 
5. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College) 
6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College) 
7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College) 
8. Zack Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School) 

Replacements: 

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury) 
17. Oliver Dawe (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College) 
18. Jack Edmondson (Bath Rugby, Sherborne) 
19. Tim Cardall (Northampton Saints, Moulton College) 
20. Joe Craggs (Newcaslte Falcons, Gosforth Academy) 
21. Will Ewans (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College) 
22. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs) 
23. Mark Dixon (Sale Sharks, Lymm HS) 
24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry’s) 

25. Gabrial Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity College) 
26. Johnny McPhillips (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School) 

Tournament schedule:

Friday 27th March 
England U18 85 v Portugal U18 5,  Montauban 

Tuesday 31st March 
England U18 v France U18 , kick off 6pm (UK time), Blagnac 

Saturday 4th April 
England U18 v TBC, kick off TBC, Toulouse